Ectophylla alba, also known as the Honduran white bat, can be found in Honduras and western Panama, as well as the Caribbean lowlands of Central America. Other areas this species inhabits can also include eastern Honduras, eastern Nicaragua, and eastern Costa Rica. The range of this species extends as far east as the Atlantic Coast and as far west as Lake Nicaragua.
Honduran white bat fur varies from grey to a snow-white color and they have a leaf-shaped nose that is serrated on the edge and yellow or amber in color. Their ears also are the same color. These bats lack a tail. Their total length is 3.7 cm to 4.7 cm and average mass is 5.67 grams. Their forearm length is 25 to 28 mm. Honduran white bat wings are a soft yellow color on the outermost part while the inner membrane is a grayish black color. They have an average wingspan of 10.2 cm. Their dental formula is 2122/2122, totaling 28 teeth. Sexual dimorphism is believed to exist, with males being slightly larger than females. However, no metrics have been reported to support this trend.
Honduran white bats live in roosts of one male and five or six females. The mating season for these bats is during the warmer, wet season in Central America, from May and August. During this period, the single male of the roost will then mate with the group of females. Once the females have had their pups, males will go off and join a bachelor roost with other males, while the females remain in their maternity roost.
Honduran white bats breed during the warmer months, typically during May and August in correspondence to the rainy season in Central America. In a roost, one male mates with the five females in that roost and each female has a single pup. The gestation period of female Honduran white bats is about 3 weeks. When the females have given birth, male Honduran white bats will form bachelor roosts which contain about six males per roost whereas females form maternity roosts.
Offspring are weaned and can fly at an age of 20 days. After 35 days, offspring are independent and are almost indistinguishable from the adults in terms of size and coloration.