1 Tufted Puffin
unusual birds: The Tufted Puffin is a surface-diving seabird acclimated to the colder waters of the north Pacific. It’s the largest of all the Puffin species and breeds between northwestern Alaska down through central California.
The Tufted Puffin’s golden plumes only appear during mating season. When this species is ready for nesting, they burrow into the edges of cliffs.
Tufted Puffins are skilled hunters who are able to catch and hold up to 20 fish in their mouths at a time in order to bring food back for the chicks. When Tufted Puffins mature and reach adulthood, they eat their fish underwater.
2 Helmeted Hornbill
Primarily found in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Thailand and Myanmar, the helmeted hornbill mostly munches on strangler figs and breeds just once a year, producing a single chick.
We’ll concede that this large bird looks a smidge like a rooster and a toucan had a lovechild, bringing together standout features like an elongated yellow beak, wrinkly throat patch, and a massive casque at the top of the head, which explains its name. The casque is so large that it actually makes up about 10 percent of the hornbill’s weight.
Sadly, though, this bird is a victim of heavy hunting, which has pushed the species to near extinction. This is largely because poachers kill the birds for their casques to create carved jewelry and ornaments.
The Kakapo is a critically endangered flightless parrot native to New Zealand. They’re hefty boys, the heaviest of any parrot species. Even so, the birds are adept climbers, using their wings to balance as they jump between branches.
The kakapo lives a mostly nocturnal life, sniffing out food with its well-adapted olfactory senses, but suffering from poor eyesight. The species was driven to the brink primarily by rats and dogs brought in by human settlers. Successful conservation programs have brought the number of individuals from 51 in 1995 to 149 today.
unusual birds: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8vQAQLnwZl8